PRIVACYBELEID – HOW TO LIFE

<< Scroll down for English >>

How to Life, gevestigd aan de Rietsuikerweg 20, 3541TE te Utrecht, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt

How to Life verwerkt je persoonsgegevens doordat je gebruik maakt van mijn diensten en/of omdat je deze gegevens zelf aan mij verstrekt.

Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt:

  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Adresgegevens
  • Telefoonnummer
  • E-mailadres
  • IP-adres
  • Overige persoonsgegevens die je actief verstrekt in correspondentie.
  • Locatiegegevens
  • Internetbrowser en type apparaat

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt

Deze website en dienst heeft niet de intentie bijzondere gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers. Ook heeft deze website en dienst in het geheel niet de intentie bijzondere gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar, tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. Ik kan echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Ik raad ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als je ervan overtuigd bent dat ik zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens heb verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met me op via [email protected], dan verwijder ik deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag ik persoonsgegevens verwerk

How to Life verwerkt jouw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

  • Het afhandelen van jouw betaling.
  • Het toesturen van het bestelde product.
  • Het voeren van een administratie.
  • Het verzenden van een nieuwsbrief – als je je daarvoor hebt opgegeven.
  • Je te kunnen e-mailen indien dit nodig is om mijn dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren.
  • Je te informeren over wijzigingen van mijn diensten.
  • How to Life verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als ik hier wettelijk toe verplicht ben, zoals gegevens die nodig zijn voor de belastingaangifte.
  • How to Life houdt geen dossiers bij.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming

How to Life neemt niet op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van How to Life) tussen zit.

Hoelang we persoonsgegevens bewaren

How to Life bewaart je persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor je gegevens worden verzameld. Ik hanteer de volgende bewaartermijnen voor de deze (categorieën van) persoonsgegevens:

  • Personalia voor nieuwsbrief (voornaam en e-mailadres). Deze gegevens worden bewaard zolang je ingeschreven bent voor de nieuwsbrief, zodat de nieuwsbrief verstuurd kan worden. Wanneer je je uitschrijft voor de nieuwsbrief, worden je gegevens binnen 4 weken verwijderd.
  • Personalia voor aanschaf (online) producten of inschrijving workshop. Deze gegevens worden maximaal 7 jaar bewaard, aangezien dit de wettelijke bewaartermijn van facturen van de Belastingdienst betreft.

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden

How to Life verstrekt in principe geen gegevens aan derden. Ik zal dit uitsluitend doen indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst met jou of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting. Met bedrijven die jouw gegevens verwerken in opdracht van How to Life wordt er een verwerkersovereenkomst afgesloten om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van jouw gegevens. How to Life blijft verantwoordelijk voor deze verwerkingen.

Met de volgende derden deelt How to Life gegevens:

  • Facturatieprogramma (Moneybird). Dit programma gebruikt bedrijfs- en/of persoonsgegevens benodigd voor het opmaken van offertes en facturen.
  • Partij voor hosting van de website en e-mail (SiteGround). Zij zorgen dat de website goed functioneert, How to Life goed bereikbaar is per mail en dat de beveiliging hieromtrent in orde is. De gegevens zijn geanonimiseerd zichtbaar.
  • Partij voor het afhandelen van betalingen (WooCommerce).
  • Software voor e-mailmarketing (MailChimp). Voor de verwerking van de inschrijving voor mijn nieuwsbrief, het aanmelden voor diensten en het aanvragen van een e-book of checklist. Hiervoor heeft het programma je voornaam en e-mailadres nodig. Adresgegevens zijn alleen nodig bij het afnemen van een dienst.
  • Overige gebruikte programma’s: WeTransfer.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen

Je hebt het recht om je persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heb je het recht om je eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door How to Life en heb je het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat je bij mij een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens waarover ik van jou beschik in een computerbestand naar jou, of een andere door jou genoemde organisatie, te sturen.

Je kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van je persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van je toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens sturen naar [email protected]

Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door jou is gedaan, kan ik je vragen een kopie van je identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie je pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van jouw privacy. Ik reageer zo snel mogelijk, maar in elk geval binnen vier weken, op jouw verzoek.

How to Life wil je er tevens op wijzen dat je de mogelijkheid hebt om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Aansprakelijkheid

Deze privacyverklaring heeft alleen betrekking op de persoonsgegevens die How to Life verwerkt ten behoeve van de in deze overeenkomst besproken punten. How to Life accepteert geen enkele verantwoordelijkheid of aansprakelijkheid voor (de werking en/of inhoud van) websites of diensten van derden.

Wijzigingen in deze verklaring

De inhoud van deze privacyverklaring kan op ieder moment worden aangepast door How to Life om in te spelen op nieuwe ontwikkelingen op gebied van wet- of regelgeving of wijzigingen binnen het bedrijf. Ik raad je aan deze privacyverklaring geregeld te raadplegen om op de hoogte te blijven van het privacybeleid. Door na wijzigingen gebruik te blijven maken van de diensten van How to Life ga je akkoord met deze wijzigingen.

Hoe How to Life persoonsgegevens beveiligt

How to Life neemt de bescherming van jouw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als jij het idee hebt dat jouw gegevens toch niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op via [email protected]

Heb je vragen of opmerkingen over het verwerken van je persoonsgegevens op howtolife.nl? Neem contact met me op via [email protected]

Versie september 2021

PRIVACY POLICY – HOW TO LIFE

How to Life respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Definitions

  1. Website (hereinafter: “Website”) www.howtolife.nl.
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): How to Life, established at Rietsuikerweg 20, 3541TE Utrecht, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 76915379.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – Website content 

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Article 4 – Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette;
  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
  • for violating the terms of this privacy policy
  1. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  2. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Article 6 – Collection of data

  1. Your personal data might be collected by the following external processors:
  • Moneybird – online accounting tool
  • SiteGround – hosting provider for website and email
  • WooCommerce – e-commerce platform at WordPress
  • MailChimp – email marketing platform
  • WeTransfer – cloud-based online platform for transferring files
  1. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  2. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  3. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]
  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.
  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

Article 8 – Legal obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Article 9 – Collected data and commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: [email protected]
  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.

Article 10 – Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website again. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
  • Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.
  • Anonymized Analytical cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.
  • Analytical cookies: to ensure that every time you visit our website a cookie is generated. These cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. Only on the first visit a cookie is created and on subsequent visits the existing cookie is used. This cookie is for statistical purposes only.
  • Tracking cookies from others: these keep track of the pages you visit on the internet in order to build your personal profile. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like as known to us, but only serves to match advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant as possible to you. We ask your permission for these cookies. These cookies are therefore not placed without your permission.
  1. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment.
  2. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

Article 12 – Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Article 13 – Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business (Midden-Nederland) has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: How to Life at [email protected]

Version: 1 September 2021